2017 Award Winners

Following are the distinguished pieces of art winning awards in this year’s show.  Congratulations to all of the artists whose pieces, first of all were accepted, and secondly, won these awards.  We appreciate your entries and support of our 51st show.

Best of Show

“Rushing Water”   Pastel  – Virginia Unseld, Blackhawk, COUnseld-RushingWater

First Place Oil:     “A Resting Place”  Ramona Dooley, Stanhope NJ

Dooley_ARestingPlace

 2nd Place:                                                                                           3rd Place:

“Pot Pie”  Edward Hansen,                                          “Cactus Flower”  June Heimsoth,

Commerce City, CO                                                       Colorado Springs, CO

Hansen-PotPie                 Heimsoth_CactusFlower

First Place Watercolor/Acrylic:  “Cooper’s Horse” Stan Johnson, Fruita, CO

Johnson_CoopersHorse

2nd Place:                                                                              3rd Place:

“Clarks Nutcrackers” Doreen Vroman,         “Foothills Looking North”  David Parsons

Greeley, CO                                                         Farmington, NM

Vroman_ClarksNutcrackers                Parsons_FoothillsLookingNorth

First Place Pastel/Drawing:  “Deer Dance” Thomas Woodruff, Greeley, CO

Woodruff_DeerDance

2nd Place:                                                                                 3rd Place:

“Forgotten Grain Bins” Nancy Dee,                    “Santa Elena Morning” Susan Q. Foster,

Haxtun, CO                                                             Boulder, CO

Dee-ForgottenGrainBins                  Foster_SantaElenaMorning

First Place Mixed Media:  “Emotion” Thomas Woodruff, Greeley, CO

Woodruff_Emotion

2nd Place:                                                                                          3rd Place:

“Henry” Gail Postal, New York, NY                           “Pronghorn Trio” Bernadette Regnier,

Rigby, ID

Postal_Henry                                 Regnier_PronthornTrio

First Place Photography:  “Evening Reflection” Michael Hine, Gloversville, NY

Hine_EveningReflection

2nd Place:                                                                                 3rd Place:

“Camargue Horses….” Carol Walker,                “Farmer’s Vault” Linda Guenther,

Longmont, CO                                                       Stillwater, OK

Walker_CarmargueHorses.jpg              Guenther_FarmersVault

First Place 3D:  “For Henry” Grahame Atkinson, Longmont, CO

Atkinson_ForHenry

2nd Place:                                                                                 3rd Place:

“Horse Power” Frank Cole,                                  “Buffalo” Daphna Russell,

Sydney, NE                                                              Cedaredge, CO

Cole_HorsePower              Russell_Buffalo